2Bros Parts

OIL SEAL 28x40x8, ATHENA M731102049501

£7.18Only 1 left

4.1 Trustpilot 99.9% positive on eBay

UK delivery £4.99, free over £60 2–4 business days

Spread the cost with Klarna 18+, T&Cs apply

1

ATHENA Oil Seal with Rubber Exterior 28x40x8 mm in PTFE with one Teflon Seal-lip, one Dust Lip and Spring. External Diameter 40.00 mm, Height 8.00 mm, Internal Diameter 28.00 mm, Type FPJ.

Specifications
SKU
58-742.YA
Brand
Athena
Availability
In Stock (1)

Fitments (89)

MakeModelYear
HONDACR 2501978
HONDACR 2501979
HONDACR 2501980
HONDACR 2501981
HONDACR 2501982
HONDACR 2501983
HONDACR 2501984
HONDACR 2501985
HONDACR 2501986
HONDACR 2501987
HONDACR 4501981
HONDACR 4801982
HONDACR 4801983
HONDACR 5001984
HONDACR 5001985
HONDACR 5001986
HONDACR 5001987
KAWASAKIKX 801979
SUZUKIRM 1251986
SUZUKIRM 1251987
SUZUKIRM 1251988
YAMAHAIT 1751977
YAMAHAIT 1751978
YAMAHAIT 1751979
YAMAHAIT 1751980
YAMAHAIT 1751981
YAMAHAIT 1751982
YAMAHAIT 1751983
YAMAHATY 1751975
YAMAHATY 1751976
YAMAHATY 801974
YAMAHATY 801975
YAMAHAYZ 1251974
YAMAHAYZ 1251975
YAMAHAYZ 1251976
YAMAHAYZ 1251977
YAMAHAYZ 1251978
YAMAHAYZ 1251979
YAMAHAYZ 1251980
YAMAHAYZ 1251981
YAMAHAYZ 1251982
YAMAHAYZ 1251983
YAMAHAYZ 1251984
YAMAHAYZ 1251985
YAMAHAYZ 801974
YAMAHAYZ 801975
YAMAHAYZ 801976
YAMAHAYZ 801977
YAMAHAYZ 801978
YAMAHAYZ 801979
YAMAHAYZ 801980
YAMAHAYZ 801981
YAMAHAYZ 801982
YAMAHAYZ 801983
YAMAHAYZ 801984
YAMAHAYZ 801985
YAMAHAYZ 801986
YAMAHAYZ 801987
YAMAHAYZ 801988
YAMAHAYZ 801989
YAMAHAYZ 801990
YAMAHAYZ 801991
YAMAHAYZ 801992
YAMAHAYZ 801993
YAMAHAYZ 801994
YAMAHAYZ 801995
YAMAHAYZ 801996
YAMAHAYZ 801997
YAMAHAYZ 801998
YAMAHAYZ 801999
YAMAHAYZ 802000
YAMAHAYZ 802001
YAMAHAYZ 852002
YAMAHAYZ 852003
YAMAHAYZ 852004
YAMAHAYZ 852005
YAMAHAYZ 852006
YAMAHAYZ 852007
YAMAHAYZ 852008
YAMAHAYZ 852009
YAMAHAYZ 852010
YAMAHAYZ 852011
YAMAHAYZ 852012
YAMAHAYZ 852013
YAMAHAYZ 852014
YAMAHAYZ 852015
YAMAHAYZ 852016
YAMAHAYZ 852017
YAMAHAYZ 852018
General Product Group
General Bearings & Seals
General Product Type
Oil Seal
General Size
28x40x8
Variant Id
260438
Delivery2–4 business days
14-Day ReturnsHassle-free
Easy CheckoutCard friendly
Product details

FULL DESCRIPTION

Athena Oil Seal - M731102049702

This high-quality oil seal from Athena is designed with a durable rubber exterior and utilizes PTFE for superior sealing performance. It features a precise internal diameter of 28mm, an external diameter of 40mm, and a height of 8mm, ensuring a perfect fit for its intended application.

The seal is engineered with a single Teflon seal lip to prevent leaks, a dust lip to keep contaminants out, and an integrated spring for consistent pressure and reliable operation. Its Type FPJ designation signifies its advanced construction.

Athena brings over 40 years of experience in the gasket sector to its extensive range of replacement parts. Their products are built on a foundation of solid technical knowledge, ongoing innovation driven by their in-house engineering and design teams, and manufacturing processes that adhere strictly to Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) specifications.

Key Features:

  • Rubber exterior for durability
  • PTFE construction for enhanced sealing
  • Internal Diameter: 28mm
  • External Diameter: 40mm
  • Height: 8mm
  • Single Teflon seal lip
  • Dust lip to prevent contamination
  • Integrated spring for consistent performance
  • Type FPJ
Before you buy

QUESTIONS? JUST ASK

Talk to John or Phil. Real people, Monday to Friday, 10:00 to 17:00.

Check the fitment table on this page against your make, model and year. Not sure? Call or email us and we will check it for you before you order.

UK delivery is £4.99, or free on orders over £60. Orders ship within 3 working days, then delivery takes 2–4 business days. Delivery details

Yes. You have 14 days from delivery to return it, unused and in its original packaging. Contact us first and we will send you the return instructions. Returns policy

By card, PayPal, Apple Pay or Google Pay, or spread the cost with Klarna. Payment is taken securely by Stripe, and the options for your order are shown at checkout.

More answers in our FAQ.

Trade pricing available

Buying parts for your business? Apply for a 2BrosParts trade account.

Apply for Trade
1